CHAPTER 369

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 505

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 44, TITLE 9, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO REPORTS ON
BUILDING PERMITS ISSUED BY INCORPORATED CITIES OR TOWNS IN KENT COUNTY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL.ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §4403, Chapter 44, Title 9 Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§4403. Reports on permits issued by incorporated cities or towns.

Building Inspectors or other officers authorized by law to issue permits for construction of any buildings, in any incorporated city or town in Kent County, shall report to the Board of Assessment of Kent County, within ten (10) days of the date of finalization and/or date of issuance of a certificate of occupancy, every permit issued by them respectively. Every permit shall specify the estimated cost of the proposed construction, and date the permit was finalized and/or a certificate of occupancy was issued."

Approved July 13, 1992.