CHAPTER 343

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 601

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 13, TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO INVESTMENTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 13, Title 18, §1321 of the Delaware Code by

adding a new subsection (c) as follows:

"(c) If such an insurer is not transacting insurance in the United States of America, it may establish one or more separate accounts and sub-accounts thereto in respect to one or more jurisdictions outside the United States relating to insurance business conducted in such jurisdiction outside the United States. The insurer may allocate assets and make deposits thereto in respect of the whole or any part of the insurance business transacted by it in such jurisdiction for the purpose of segregating the insurer's assets for the benefit of policyholders of that jurisdiction, subject to the following:

All amounts received by an insurer in respect of a class of insurance business written in that jurisdiction, after the establishment of a separate account in respect of that class or classes of business, shall be carried to and become assets of the separate account.

The assets of each separate account shall be kept separate and distinct from other assets of the insurer.

Sub-accounts may be established within a separate account for classes of insurance business written in that jurisdiction. All amounts received by the insurer with respect to the class of insurance in a sub-account shall be carried to and become assets of such sub-account.

The income, gains and losses, realized or unrealized, from assets allocated to a separate account or sub-account thereof shall be credited to or charged against such separate account or sub-account, without regard to other income, gains or losses of the insurer.

To the extent that the value of the assets in such separate account or sub-account are in excess of the reserves, other contract liabilities, solvency and other requirements of the jurisdiction in which the separate account or sub-account is established, such excess may be withdrawn by the insurer.

Amounts allocated to a separate account or sub-account thereof in the exercise of the power granted by this sub-section shall be owned by the insurer and the insurer shall not be, nor hold itself out to be, a trustee with respect to such amounts.

The assets of a separate account or sub-account shall not be available to meet any liabilities of the insurer other than policyholder liabilities, expenses, taxes and levies, directly related to such separate account or sub-accounts.

The assets of any separate account or sub-account equal to the reserves and other contract liabilities with respect to those accounts are excluded from the insurer's general assets and as such shall not be charged with other liabilities of the insurer which may arise out of any other business which the insurer may conduct other than the separate account or sub-account.

In any dissolution or liquidation of an insurer which has established a separate _account or sub-account under this sub-section, the assets of the account shall be available only for meeting the policyholder liabilities of the company attributable

to the business in respect of which such separate account or sub-account was established. Any assets which remain in any such account after the satisfaction of all policyholder liabilities of the account shall be made available to the appointed receiver.

An insurer shall not mortgage or charge any of the assets of any separate account or sub-account thereof, except for the benefit of such separate account or sub-account.

Assets of a readily determinable market value maintained in the separate account or sub-account shall be freely exchangeable in the discretion of the insurer at any time for assets of like value.

Where an insurer wishes to establish a separate account in respect of a part of the insurance business of the insurer, the insurer shall apply to the Commissioner in writing for approval to establish the separate account, and shall indicate the proposed date and the part of the insurance business of the insurer in respect of which the separate account is to be established. The separate account shall take effect upon the approval of the Commissioner.

A separate account or sub-account established under this sub-section in respect of any part of the insurance business of an insurer shall continue to be maintained in accordance with this sub-section for as long as the insurer has any outstanding obligations or liabilities in respect of that part of its business.

Negotiation and issuance of insurance on risks situated outside the United States of America, and changes in, and communications concerning, and collection of premiums on insurance so issued shall not be deemed hereunder to be doing business or transacting insurance in the United States of America."

Section 2. This Act shall become effective immediately upon its adoption. Approved July 10, 1992.