CHAPTER 232

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 376

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 27, TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE REGULATION OF PROFESSIONAL LAND SURVEYORS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2729, Chapter 27, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by

striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

12729. Expiration and Renewals.

Certificates of registration shall expire biennially on June 30 and shall be renewed upon submission of a renewal application provided by the Board and payment of the renewal fee, along with the evidence of successful completion of continuing education courses as may be required by the rules and regulations set forth by the Board. The Division of Professional Regulation or its designee shall notify every registrant of the date of expiration of his or her certificate and the amount of fee that shall be required for renewal at least one month prior to the expiration thereof. Failure to give or receive such notice shall not prevent the certificate from becoming invalid after its expiration date.

In the event a professional land surveyor, who was previously licensed in Delaware and who has let his/her certificate lapse, is applying for renewal under this section, the Board shall grant a renewal to such applicant, subject to evidence of successful completion of the required continuing education and upon payment of the appropriate fee, which shall not be less than two times the amount of the regular certificate renewal fee as established by the Division of Professional Regulation."

Approved April 22, 1992.