CHAPTER 90

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 267

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 79, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO HEALTH. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 7905, Part VIII, Chapter 79, Title 29, Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

17905. Advisory Council on Public Health.

(a) There is established the Advisory Council on Public Health.

(b) The Council on Public Health shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Director of Public Health and shall consider matters relating to public health in this State and such other matters as may be referred to it by the Governor, Secretary of the Department or Director of Public Health. The
Council may study, research, plan and advise the Governor, the Secretary and the Director to function in the best possible manner.

(c) The Council on Public Health shall be composed of 11 members who shall be appointed by the Governor for 3-year terms.

(d) At least 5, but no more than 6, members of the Council shall be affiliated with I of the major political parties and at least 4, but no more than 5, of the newly appointed members shall be affiliated with the other major political party provided, however, that there shall be no more than a bare majority representation of 1 major political party over the other major political party. Any person who declines to announce his political
affiliation shall also be eligible for appointment as a member of the Council.

(e) The members should represent all three counties of the State.

(f) Members of the Council shall serve without compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incident to their duties as members of the Council.

(g) A Chairman of the Council shall be chosen by the members of the Council from among its members and shall serve in that capacity for a term of 1 year and shall be eligible for reelection.

(h) Any replacement appointment to the Council to fill a vacancy prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled for the remainder of the term."

Approved July 3, 1991