CHAPTER 48

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 120

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 DELAWARE CODE TO AUTHORIZE THE VALUATION OF SECURITIES OF INSURERS BY THE SECURITIES VALUATION OFFICE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 1116, Chapter 11, Title 18 Delaware Code by

adding a new subsection to read as follows:

"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,

securities shall be valued at prices established by the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and in accordance with procedures established by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners."

Approved June 20, 1991