CHAPTER 458

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 24

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

ESTABLISHING A PENSION TASK FORCE TO STUDY FIREFIGHTER AND LAW ENFORCEMENT PENSION SYSTEMS AND PROVIDING FOR A FINAL REPORT.

WHEREAS, for many years there has been a concern that all pensions be properly funded; and

WHEREAS, retired individuals often rely on their pensions as one of their sole means of support; and

WHEREAS, County and Municipal firefighters and law enforcement officers are instrumental in providing needed services to all of our State's citizens; and

WHEREAS, the continued welfare of County and Municipal firefighters and law enforcement officers upon their retirement is a great concern to the State.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 135th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that the Pension Task Force is hereby established. Among other things, the Pension Task Force shall study methods of pension enhancement to prevent any present and future funding inadequacies for pension systems established by the counties and municipalities of the State for their firefighters and law enforcement officers, which study shall include:

(a) whether pension funds within such systems are properly funded;

(b) estimates on the funding needed to properly fund such systems over the next year, next 2 years and next 5 years;

(c) methods of pension enhancement to prevent any present and future funding inadequacies in such pension systems; and

(d) suggestions and recommendations by the Pension Task Force.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Pension Task Force shall consist of the following persons, or their designee:

(a) the Speaker of the House of Representatives, who shall serve as the Chairperson of the Pension Task Force;

(b) the Mayor of Wilmington;

(c) the Mayor of Dover;

(d) the New Castle County Executive;

(e) the President of Kent County Levy Court;

(f) the President of Sussex County Council;

(g) the Governor of the State;

(h) the State Pension Administrator;

(i) the President Pro Tempore of the State Senate; (J) the State Insurance Commissioner;

(k) the Chairperson of the State Pension Advisory Council;

(1) a representative to be appointed by the Delaware State Fraternal Order of Police;

(m) the Mayor of Newark;

(n) the State Treasurer; and

(o) a consultant, who is to serve without compensation, to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, if he or she deems the services of such a consultant necessary.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Pension Task Force shall make its report to the General Assembly on June 1, 1991. If the task force is not unanimous in its recommendations, a majority report and a minority report shall be issued. If it appears that the task force will be unable to meet the deadline for its final report, or to formulate recommendations by that time, any member or members may issue individual findings and recommendations.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Pension Task Force is authorized to hold such hearings at such locations as it deems necessary, to require by subpoena or otherwise the attendance of such witnesses, and the production of such books and documents, as it deems necessary, and to administer oaths and take testimony when necessary.

Approved July 10, 1990.