CHAPTER 451

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 662

AS AMENDED BY

HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 5, TITLE 7, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE QUOTA OF DEER THAT CAN BE TAKEN BY RESIDENTIAL HUNTERS DURING THE REGULAR SHOTGUN SEASON, EXCLUSIVE OF THE SPECIAL SEASONS.

WHEREAS, the hunting of deer in this State was given by the legislature to the Division of Fish and Wildlife by authorizing the Division to promulgate rules and regulations which establishes the seasons, the bag limits, and the localities, etc; and

WHEREAS, the population of deer has increased and created the potential for over population that may damage both wildlife habitat and agricultural crops; and

WHEREAS, the deer population may be able to sustain more harvest by liberalizing the bag limit under certain conditions.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §504, Chapter 5, Title 7, Delaware Code, by striking the period II II after the word "residents" in the caption and inserting the following:

"; Additional Permits".

Section 2. Amend §504, Chapter 5, Title 7, Delaware Code, by designating all of the existing section as subsection (a) and by adding thereto a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) During regular shotgun season the Division may issue an additional permit to kill a single deer. The criteria for issuing the permit shall be established by the Department pursuant to the provisions of §103, Chapter 1, of this Title. The amount charged for each permit shall be $10.00."

Approved October 12, 1990.