CHAPTER 448

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 758

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 19 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DISBURSEMENT OF SPECIAL ASSESSMENT FUNDS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 3402, Chapter 34, Title 19, of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new section to read as follows:

"(a) All moneys collected under this chapter shall be deposited in the Special Administration Fund of the Department of Labor and shall be dedicated to the establishment and implementation of programs to provide for the counseling, training and placement of dislocated workers, to assist in school-to-work transition activities such as vocational guidance, training, placement and job development, to provide for industrial training, to provide for career advancement training for state employees and to pay the administrative costs of such programs.

(b) All moneys collected under this chapter shall, in a timely manner after deposit pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, be deposited to the following special funds in the following amounts and for the following purposes:

(1) Ten percent (10%) of the total amount collected retained by the Division of Unemployment Insurance for costs associated with the collection of the tax.

(2) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the funds that remain after the cost of collecting the tax has been deducted to a special fund of the State to be administered by the Delaware Development Office to be awarded to appropriate subgrantees for industrial training for economic development in accordance with subchapter V of Chapter 50 of Title 29 of the Delaware Code.

Of this 25% sum, not more than $100,000 shall be allocated for subgrants to fund career training for state employees. Appropriate regulations for the granting of these funds shall be developed by the Delaware Development Office, in cooperation with the State Personnel Office and a representative of a public employees' union representing state employees.

Of this same 25% sum, no more than 10% may be retained by the Delaware Development Office for the payment of administrative costs.

(3) Seventy-five percent (75%) of the funds remaining after the cost of collecting the tax has been deducted to a special fund to be administered by the Delaware Private Industry Council, Inc., to be awarded to appropriate subgrantees to provide for services to dislocated workers, to assist in school-to-work transition activities and to underwrite such other innovative training programs as the Council may approve, under regulations promulgated by the Council in coordination with the Department of Labor.

Of this same 75% sum, no more than 11% may be retained by the administrative entity (Delaware Division of Employment and Training and Delaware Private Industry Council, Inc.) for the payment of administrative costs. Of the sum that remains, no more than one-half may be used for subgrants for school-to-work transition activities.

(c) The special funds authorized by paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) of subsection (b) above shall be established pursuant to state accounting standards and balances on deposit at the end of any fiscal year shall not revert."

Approved October 5, 1990.