CHAPTER 444

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 604

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE BY PROVIDING FOR EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION PROGRAMS.

WHEREAS, in the name of service, State employees have made great contributions to every aspect of life in the State of Delaware serving in the Legislative, Executive and Judicial branches of government; and

WHEREAS, the effectiveness, efficiency and quality of State government depends in large measure on its employees who provide such a broad range of services that few citizens remain unaffected by their work; and

WHEREAS, the importance of public services rendered by State employees and the exemplary manner of their performance are too often forgotten or ignored; and

WHEREAS, the Statewide Labor-Management Committee has recommended that the State take proactive steps to recognize the dedication, talents and contributions made by State employees at all levels of government; and

WHEREAS, the Recognition Umbrella Committee has developed procedures and guidelines for Statewide and agency level employee recognition initiatives.

NOW THEREFORE:-

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 59, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new Section 5950 to read as follows:

§5950. Employee Recognition.

(a) It shall be part of the function of State agencies to conduct employee recognition programs for Merit System employees and employees in positions that are assigned comparable Merit System classes or paygrades. All such employee recognition programs shall be approved by the State Personnel Director prior to implementation.

(b) The first full week in May shall be designated Public Service Recognition Week. Employee recognition programs shall not, however, be confined to this week."

Section 2. Amend Section 5112 of Chapter 51, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting said section In its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

§5112. Employees not to be supplied with or reimbursed for food consumed during working hours; exceptions.

(a) No full-time employee of the State whose salary is paid by the State shall receive any additional stipend for the purchase of food or be supplied with food or be reimbursed for food that was consumed during normal working hours within the State.

(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to

(1) employees of State agencies who regularly receive wages in kind in addition to their salaries;

(2) employees of the Delaware Development Office;

(3) the expenditures of funds for food supplies as part of employee recognition activities established pursuant to §5950 of this Title."

Section 3. Amend Section 5117 of Chapter 51, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§5117. Employees neither supplied with nor reimbursed for parking expenses associated with commutation to work; exception.

(a) No State agency many rent parking spaces for employees' or State officials' private vehicles. It is the intent of this section to clearly establish that State employees are liable for the full cost of commuting to and from work, including the cost of parking, and that the State will not participate in the payment of any of that commuting cost, including parking costs.

(b) This section does not alter the existing policy of reimbursing employees for expenses incurred while traveling on State business.

(c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to the use of rented parking spaces, as part of an approved employee recognition program established pursuant to §5950 of this Title."

Approved October 5, 1990.