CHAPTER 375

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 466

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 80, TITLE 7 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE APPALACHIAN STATES LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE COMPACT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 80, Title 7 of the Delaware Code by adding the following section:

18005. Low-Level Radioactive Waste Surcharge Rebates.

Authority is given to Delaware's Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Commissioners to approve the disbursement of funds from the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Surcharge Escrow Account established by the U.S. Department of Energy. These funds can only be used to (1) establish low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities, (2) mitigate the impact of low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities on the host state, (3) regulate low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities, or (4) ensure the decommissioning, closure and care during the period of institutional control of low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities as stipulated by the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Amendments Act.'

Approved July 17, 1990.