CHAPTER 364

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 616

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1, 3 AND 4

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 11, TITLE 24, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO DENTISTRY AND DENTAL HYGIENE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §1123(a), Chapter 11, Title 24, Delaware Code by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An applicant for a license to practice Dentistry shall submit to the Board of Dental Examiners of the State of Delaware a certificate issued by the National Board of Dental Examiners showing he or she has completed the National Board examination with a score of at least 80. An applicant for a license to practice Dental Hygiene shall submit to the Board of Dental Examiners of the State of Delaware a certificate issued by the National Board of Dental Examiners showing he or she has completed the National Board examination with a score of at least 77.

Each applicant for a license in Dentistry or Dental Hygiene, in addition, shall have passed a practical examination prepared and administered by the Delaware State Board of Dental Examiners. The minimum acceptable passing score for the practical examination shall be established by the Delaware State Board of Dental Examiners. The test and its methods of administration will be validated as to its appropriateness and fairness by a member of the faculty from an accredited school of dentistry. The faculty member may not be licensed to practice Dentistry in Delaware and shall be agreed to by the Division of Professional Regulation and the Delaware State Board of Dental Examiners.

Each applicant in Dentistry or Dental Hygiene shall pass a written jurisprudence examination demonstrating his or her knowledge of Delaware laws pertaining to Dentistry as approved by the Division of Professional Regulation and the Delaware Board of Dental Examiners.

No person who has failed the practical examination three times may be allowed licensure in Delaware, unless mitigating circumstances are shown to the satisfaction of the Board of Dental Examiners.

An applicant for a license to practice Dentistry shall submit proof of completion of a general practice residency or its equivalency, approved by the American Dental Association, before a license can be issued. If an applicant practicing Dentistry in another jurisdiction has not taken the National Boards within the past 5 years he or she shall satisfy the Board of Dental Examiners that he or she has remained academically current through continuing education or otherwise.

Each applicant for licensure in Dentistry or Dental Hygiene shall submit proof of current certification in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) technique in accordance with regulations adopted by the Board.

An applicant for licensure in Dentistry or Dental Hygiene must not have been subjected to any disciplinary action by another licensing authority during the period of licensure in that jurisdiction. A statement to this effect must be provided by the Board of Dental Examiners of each and every state in which the applicant has ever held licensure to practice Dentistry or Dental Hygiene.

Approved July 17, 1990.