CHAPTER 205

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 151

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 4 AND

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 5

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AND MANDATING A UNIFORM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL DRUG/ALCOHOL EDUCATION PROGRAM IN EACH SCHOOL DISTRICT IN DELAWARE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §122, Subchapter II, Chapter 1, Title 14, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new Section (20) to read as follows:

"(20) Establishing mandatory drug and alcohol educational programs in each grade, kindergarten through grade 12, in each public school in this State."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 41, Title 14, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new §4116 to read as follows:

14116. Drug/alcohol educational programs.

(a) The State Board of Education shall establish and implement statewide alcohol/substance abuse educational programs to be provided in each grade, kindergarten through grade 12, in each public school in this state. The programs required by this Section shall consist of no fewer than 10 hours per school year in grades kindergarden through 4 and 15 hours per school year in grades 5 through 12. Each program shall be taught by appropriately trained certified teachers and the instruction shall be comprehensive, age-appropriate, and sequential in nature.

(b) Any in-service training required by this Act shall be provided within the contracted school year as provided in Section 1305(e), Chapter 13, Title 14, Delaware Code."

Section 3. The alcohol/substance abuse educational programs required by this Act shall be established on or before September 1, 1990.

Approved April 19, 1990.