CHAPTER 165

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 163

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 2 AND 3

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 89, TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO TEACHERS OF THE YEAR.

BE IT ENACTED 8Y THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 14, Delaware Code by deleting §8901, §8902, and §8903 in their entirety and by creating new §8901, §8902, §8903, and §8906 to read as follows:

"§8901 Established

There is hereby established a series of Teacher of the Year awards the purpose of which is to reward outstanding teachers throughout the State.

§8902 Procedure

Each year every school district throughout this state shall conduct a study within each school building to determine those certified employees (teachers) who are deserving of the title "Teacher of the Year" from that building. The selection process will follow the current guidelines which have been developed by the State Board of Education which includes Input from teachers, administrators, and Department of Public Instruction Staff. After the buildings make their individual selections, the District-wide Teacher of the Year shall be selected from each District, following the current guidelines. The final step will be the selection of the State 'Teacher of the Year'.

§8903 Range of Awards

(a) Those individuals who are chosen Teacher of the Year in their respective school buildings shall be nominated for the District Teacher of the Year award.

(b) Those individuals who are chosen Teacher of the Year for their respective school districts will be awarded $2,000.

(c) The individual who is chosen State Teacher of the Year shall be awarded $3,000 in addition to the district level award.

§8906 Pension Modifications

Each Teacher of the Year, on every level, shall have added to his or her final year of salary the dollar amount of his/her Teacher of the Year Award(s) solely for computing the final average compensation for pension purposes."

Approved February 8, 1990.