CHAPTER 110

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 182

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 3

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 3, TITLE 4 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL COMMISSION: AND PROVIDING CERTAIN EXCEPTIONS TO COMMISSION RULES AND REGULATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Subsection (a), Section 304, Chapter 3, Title 4 of the Delaware Code by striking the last sentence of paragraph (2) of said subsection (beginning with the words "However, such rules and regulations"), and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"However, such rules and regulations, as established by the Commission, shall not control or regulate:

a. Recreational equipment located on the business premises of any business selling alcoholic beverages;

b. Credit transactions between licensed wholesalers, and licensed retailers, to the extent permitted by federal law;

c. Purchases of one case or less of alcoholic beverages per day by the holder of a retail license from another holder of a retail license."

Approved July 12, 1989.