CHAPTER 63

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 130

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 DELAWARE CODE CHAPTER 25 TO REQUIRE WORKERS' COMPENSATION RATING ORGANIZATIONS TO INCLUDE DISCOUNTS FOR SAFE WORKPLACES

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 25, Title 18, Delaware Code by adding a new Section 2533 to read as follows:

"Section 2533. Workers' Compensation Rates.

The rates and rating plans submitted under this chapter for workers' compensation shall provide for discounts on workers' compensation premiums for those Delaware employers who meet criteria as established by the Commissioner to promote and maintain safety in the workplace. The Commissioner shall promulgate a regulation which provides an inspection program to establish the eligibility of any employer for a safe workplace discount, the premium volume to qualify and the percent of discount available to employers."

Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon signature of the Governor.

Approved July 5, 1989.