CHAPTER 52

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 176

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 81, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO DIVISION DIRECTORS, AND TO THE DIVISION OF STANDARDS AND INSPECTIONS, AND TO THE DIVISION OF PRODUCTION AND PROMOTION, AND TO EXEMPTION, AND TO BUDGETING AND FINANCE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §8102(b), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "or positions of division director as are vacant" where they appear therein and substituting in lieu the words "of Deputy Secretary if vacant" and by striking the word "directors" where such word appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof the words "Deputy Secretary".

Section 2. Amend §8102(c), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "director of any division of the Department" where they appear therein and substituting in lieu thereof the words "Deputy Secretary" and by striking the words "director of a division" and substituting therein the words "Deputy Secretary".

Section 3. Amend §8103, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "following division directors" where they appear therein and substituting in lieu thereof the words "Deputy Secretary".

Section 4. Amend subparagraph §8103(2)(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking subparagraph (a) in its entirety.

Section 5. Amend §8103(2)(b), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking subparagraph (b) in its entirety.

Section 6. Amend §8104, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the present section in its entirety and adding a new section thereto to read as follows:

"§8104. Division of Consumer Protection.

The Division of Consumer Protection is established having such power, duties and functions as may be assigned to it by the Secretary consistent with this chapter."

Section 7. Amend §8105, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the present Section in its entirety and adding a new section thereto to read as follows:

"§8105. Division of Promotion and Production Support.

The Division of Promotion and Production Support is established having such powers and duties and functions as may be assigned to it by the Secretary consistent with this chapter."

Section 8. Amend Chapter 81, Title 29, of the Delaware Code by adding a new section to read as follows:

"§8105A. The Division of Resource Management.

The Division of Resource Management is established having such powers, duties and functions as may be assigned to it by the Secretary consistent with this chapter."

Section 9. Amend §8110(2), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the present subsection (2) in its entirety and adding a new subsection thereto to read as follows:

"(2) Deputy Secretary."

Section 10. Amend §8110(3), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the present subsection (3) in its entirety.

Section 11. Amend §8116, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "division directors" where they appear therein and substituting in lieu thereof the words "Deputy Secretary".

Approved June 29, 1989.