CHAPTER 12

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO 126

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 34, TITLE 14, DELAWARE CODE, TO ESTABLISH THE IVYANE D.F. DAVIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND, TO PROVIDE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION THEREOF, AND PROVIDING AN APPROPRIATION THEREFOR.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

"Section 1. Amend Chapter 34, Title 14, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new Subchapter VII to read as follows:

Subchapter VII. Ivyane D.F. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund.

§3470. Purpose.

It is the intent and purpose of the General Assembly through this Subchapter to provide scholarships in memory of Ivyane D.F. Davis, who died February 7, 1989, to deserving Delaware residents who have been placed under Foster Care in Delaware, and •to this end there hereby is established the Ivyane D.F. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund.

§3471. Administration.

(a) This subchapter shall be administered by the Foster Care Review Board.

(b) The Board shall adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary and proper to administer the provisions of this subchapter.

(c) The Board shall annually report to the General Assembly of the State of Delaware the number of recipients of scholarships, the institutions attended by said recipients, the total of expenditures made under this subchapter, and such other information as it deems useful for members of the General Assembly.

§3472. Eligibility.

Scholarships awarded under this subchapter shall be available to applicants who have been residents of Delaware for at least the one year immediately preceding the application and who were at any time under foster care in Delaware on or after January 1, 1986, who have been accepted at or who are attending an institution of higher learning or trade school.

§3473. Scholarship awards.

(a) The Board shall award up to fifty (50) Ivyane D.F. Davis Memorial Scholarships annually, subject to General Assembly appropriations and private donations to, and interest earned on proceeds of, the Scholarship Fund created herein.

(b) Scholarship awards shall not exceed the amount set by the board.

(c) Scholarships may be renewed upon application by recipients on an annual basis if the Board is satisfied that the recipient is making satisfactory academic or vocational progress.

(d) Selection of scholarship recipients shall be based on such criteria, established by the Board, as academic achievement, community service, participation in extracurricular activities, and promise of success in the institution of higher learning or vocational courses selected by applicants.

(e) In cases where more than one applicant are judged to be equally qualified for scholarships, financial need shall be considered in establishing priorities for the award of available scholarships.

(f) Funds disbursed under this subsection shall be disbursed on an annual or semiannual basis and shall be disbursed to the institution or school which a recipient attends, not directly to the student.

§3474. Creation of Ivyane D.F. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund.

a. The Ivyane D.F. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund is hereby created.

b. The Board is authorized to accept donations from private individuals and organizations for deposit in the Fund.

c. All appropriations the General Assembly to the Fund, donations to the Fund, and interest earned on monies in the fund shall be used solely for the award of scholarships.

Section 2. There is hereby appropriated the sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) to_ the Foster Care Review Board for the sole purpose of establishing the Ivyane D.F. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund.

This is supplemental appropriation and shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of monies in the general fund not otherwise appropriated or encumbered. This is a continuing appropriation and any funds remaining unexpended or encumbered on June 30, 1990, shall not revert to the general fund.

Approved May 4, 1989.