CHAPTER 6

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 40

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 28, TITLE 24, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2817(1)(a), Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking said subsection (1)(a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (1)(a) to read as follows:

"(1) Graduates from ABET or CEAB - Accredited Engineering Curricula

(a) Graduation with a baccalaureate degree from an engineering curriculum accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET) or by the Canadian Engineering Accreditation Board (CEAB); and".

Section 2. Amend §2817(5)(a), Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking subpart (a) of subsection (5) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subpart (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The Council may, upon application and payment of the required fee and without-further examination, issue registration as a professional engineer to any person holding a valid certificate of registration as a professional engineer issued to that person by a proper authority of a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or a province or territory of Canada, provided:

(i) the professional engineering qualifications of the applicant on the effective date of such certificate of registration would have satisfied the requirements for registration in this State on that date, or

(ii) the professional engineering qualifications of the applicant at any time subsequent to the effective date of such certificate of registration would have satisfied the requirements for registration in this State in effect at that time. A personal interview may be required by Council to ascertain the facts in the case."

Section 3. Amend §2817(6), Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking subpart (b) of said subsection (6) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subpart (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Every applicant shall give not less than 5 references, people who state that in their opinion and by their personal knowledge the applicant is of good character and reputation and is qualified to practice as a professional engineer. At least 3 such references shall be registered professional engineers in this or any other state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or province or territory of Canada."

Section 4. Amend §2817(6), Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking subpart (f) of subsection (6) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subpart (f) to read as follows:

"(f) The examination In Principles and Practices of Engineering shall not be taken until after the completion of the professional experience requirement. The Council may waive this requirement in the case of an applicant who has previously passed the examination in any other state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or province or territory of Canada."

Section 5. Amend §2818(a), Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The experience of a full-time faculty member teaching advanced engineering subjects in an ABET-accredited, or a CEAB-accredited engineering curriculum may be accepted as part of the professional experience specified in §2817(1) or (2) of the Chapter."

Section 6. Amend §2819(1)(a), Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking subpart (a) of subsection (1) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subpart (a) to read as follows:

"(1)(a) Graduation with a baccalaureate degree from an ABET or CEAB accredited engineering curriculum or from a Council approved curriculum in engineering not ABET or CEAB accredited, engineering technology or science related to engineering; or".

Section 7. Amend §2820, Chapter 28, Title 24, Delaware Code, by striking therefrom the first paragraph beginning with the word "Individuals" and ending with the words "in this State." and substituting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph to read as follows:

"Individuals not residing in this State, not having full-time employment in this State, and not having established a place of business for the practice of professional engineering within this State, who are legally qualified by registration to practice engineering as defined within this chapter in the state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or province or territory of Canada where they reside or are in business, may make application to the Council in writing for a permit to practice professional engineering in this State."

Approved April 7, 1989.