CHAPTER 438

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 27

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2 AND SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2

PROVIDING FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AN AD HOC COMMITTEE TO RECOMMEND LEGISLATION ESTABLISHING CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING INSTITUTIONS WHICH PROVIDE LIFE CARE CONTRACTS AND SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC.

WHEREAS, increasing numbers of our senior citizens are considering and/or entering institutions offering life care services; and

WHEREAS, the fees and charges of these institutions are important considerations for many of these senior citizens; and

WHEREAS, the security of these senior citizens is partly dependent on prudent management and planning by these institutions; and

WHEREAS, it is of paramount importance for the General Assembly to protect the interests of our senior citizens by establishing certification requirements and reasonable regulations for life care in stitutions.

NOW THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 134th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that an Ad Hoc Life Care Certification and Regulation Committee is established for the purpose of recommending legislation for the certification and regulation of life care and or continuing care institutions in Delaware.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Committee shall be composed of the Insurance Commissioner or his designee, the director of Health Facilities Licensing and Certification of the Division of Public Health or his designee, the director of the Division of Aging or her designee, the director of the Division of Planning, Research and Evaluation or his designee, one representative of the proprietary life care provider community appointed by the Governor, one representative of the non-proprietary life care provider community appointed by the Governor, one representative of the residents of present proprietary life care facilities appointed by the Governor, one representative of the residents of present non-proprietary life care facilities appointed by the Governor, two members of the House of Representatives, appointed by the Speaker of the House, two Senators appointed by the President Pro Tempore and a representative from the Governor's Office, The Governor shall choose the Committee chairperson.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that staff assistance to the committee shall be provided by the House of Representatives and that each State agency represented on the Committee shall provide necessary staff services.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the recommended legislation prepared by the Committee shall be completed and forwarded to members of the General Assembly and the Governor on or before January 1, 1989.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that suitably prepared copies of this Resolution be forwarded to the Insurance Commissioner, Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services and to the representatives of the residents and management of those life care institutions currently operating within the State of Delaware.

Approved July 19, 1987