CHAPTER 437

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 26

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

ESTABLISHING A PUBLIC TRANSIT TASK FORCE TO INVESTIGATE WAYS IN WHICH TO BEGIN A PARTNERSHIP OF THE PRIVATE SECTOR AND PUBLIC SECTOR IN THE AREA OF TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM MANAGEMENT AND TRAFFIC MITIGATION.

WHEREAS, the State of Delaware has established a Transportation Trust Fund to provide the financial resources for establishing a total transportation system in our State; and

WHEREAS, the construction and maintenance of highways is but one part of such a system;

and

WHEREAS, It is essential that private industry work with and promote consolidated movements of people whether such transportation be publicly or privately owned and/or operated; and

WHEREAS, the U.S. Department of Transportation by and through its agency, the Urban Mass Transit Administration (UMTA) has adopted a policy of fostering and promoting the private sector's interests in public transit facilities (privatization) wherever and whenever possible; and

WHEREAS, the Delaware Department of Transportation by and through its agency the Delaware Transportation Authority, has expressed its interest and desire In accomplishing this same purpose and has, in fact created a Public Operators Advisory Committee as one method of addressing such input; and

WHEREAS, it is in the Interest of State government in cooperation with the private sector to search for alternatives to the use of single occupant private passenger car; and

WHEREAS, the burgeoning growth in our State necessitates innovative and creative planning for transportation systems other than the traditional highway use; and

WHEREAS, in order for public transit to become an even more viable public policy option, the private sector must be involved in the planning, operating and financing of transportation as a partner with all levels of government.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives and the Senate of the 134th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, with the approval of the Governor, that a Public Transit Task Force shall be established.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this Task Force shall consist of the following members or their designees: The Secretary of Transportation; Director of the Delaware Transportation Authority; Director of the Division of Highways; one representative chosen by each of the following Chambers of Commerce; the Delaware State Chamber of Commerce, the New Castle County Chamber of Commerce, the Central Delaware Chamber of Commerce and the Southern Delaware Chamber of Commerce; one representative selected by the Delaware Business Roundtable; one representative selected by the Committee of 100; two members of the House of Representatives to include the chairman of the House Transportation Committee and one member from the Minority Party selected by the Speaker; two members of the Delaware State Senate to include the Chairman of the Senate Highways and Transportation committee; one member from the Minority Party selected by the President Pro Tem; the chairperson of the Council on Transportation; one representative from an Interested civic group to be appointed by the Governor; one representative from the American Association of Retired Persons to be appointed by the Governor; one representative from a local labor organization to be appointed by the Governor; one member of the City of Wilmington Planning Office appointed by the Mayor of Wilmington; one member of the New Castle County Planning Department appointed by the New Castle County Executive; one member of the Kent County Department of Planning and Zoning appointed by the President of the Kent County Levy Court; one member of the Sussex County Department of Planning and Zoning appointed by the Sussex County Council President. The chairperson shall be designated by the Governor.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that staff support shall be given to the Task Force by the Department of Transportation and by the staff of the General Assembly as necessary.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Task Force shall consider creative and innovative means of encouraging the greater demand for and use of public transportation by considering such specific Items as land use incentives and restrictions; financial incentives and disincentives; parking restrictions and incentives and other financial and nonfinancial incentives for supporting bus, van pool and rideshare users.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Task Force shall propose policies and if necessary legislation to encourage and promote the greater demands and usage of public transit after considering the benefits versus the cost of such proposals.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Task Force shall explore all avenues toward creating an ongoing dialogue between public and private interests concerning public transit options.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Task Force shall issue a report and recommendations to the General Assembly and the Governor by January 1, 1989.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Department of Transportation should continue all work that is presently in progress regarding efforts to increase public transportation notwithstanding this resolution.

Approved July 18, 1988.