CHAPTER 434

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 21

ESTABLISHING A FARM ASSISTANCE TASK FORCE TO REVIEW AND RECOMMEND PROPOSALS TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO DELAWARE FARMERS IMPACTED BY THE SEVERAL YEARS OF DROUGHT.

WHEREAS. Delaware farmers and agribusinesses have historically prided themselves with their self-sufficiency and productivity; and

WHEREAS, some Delaware farmers and agribusinesses have overcome through their hard work and careful planning the effects of severe economic and environmental conditions; and

WHEREAS, some Delaware farmers and agribusinesses have been economically disadvantaged due to conditions harmful to argiculture; and

WHEREAS, there has been the need for the Governor to declare drought emergencies to provide Delaware farmers with low Interest federal loans; and

WHEREAS, Delaware farmers and the agribusiness community have worked in partnership to overcome the severe economic consequences to below average crop yields; and

WHEREAS, some Delaware farmers and agribusinesses have reported the need for crop

insurance to provide them with short term relief from the effects of these severe drought conditions; and

WHEREAS, there have been other proposals to alleviate these severe economic and environmental conditions.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the members of the House of Representatives of the 134th General Assembly of the State of Delaware, the Senate concurring therein, and with the approval of the Governor, that a task force be established made up of three members appointed by the Speaker of the House, three members appointed by the President Pro Tem, the Secretary of Agriculture, and Budget Director, the Controller General, the Master of the Delaware State Grange, the President of the Delaware State Farm Bureau, the President of the Delaware Council of Farm Organizations and a representative of the Cooperative Extension Service of the University of Delaware. The members of the Task Force, by majority vote, shall elect a Chairman and such other officers as the Task Force deems necessary.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Task Force shall report to the General Assembly and the Governor 30 days from the effective date of this resolution, on its findings and proposals as to how the State can provide Delaware farmers with the most effective short term relief and long term programs to address these severe economic and environmental conditions.

Approved February 4. 1988.