CHAPTER 433

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 13

ESTABLISHING AN AIDS ADVISORY TASK FORCE IN THE STATE OF DELAWARE.

WHEREAS, the threat of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome is a problem of increasing magnitude which requires our immediate attention; and

WHEREAS, it has been and continues to be in the best interest of all Delawareans to deal with this disease in a rational and deliberative manner; and

WHEREAS, all Delawareans are acutely aware of the dangers of AIDS and it is both fitting and proper that this State take the necessary steps in order to take those preventative measures which are essential to the health and well being of our citizens; and

WHEREAS, the establishment of an AIDS Advisory Task Force is a significant step in the right direction, not only by calling attention to this deadly disease, but by seeking the counsel of some of the finest health professionals this State has to offer; and

WHEREAS, as a result of the advice and counsel of the Division of Public Health, it is hereby deemed advisable to formally establish an AIDS Advisory Task Force in the State of Delaware; and

WHEREAS, the AIDS Advisory Task Force shall be charged with studying the problem of AIDS and recommending any appropriate legislative or administrative measures to help combat AIDS.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives of the 134th General Assembly, the Senate concurring therein, that an AIDS Advisory Task Force be established in the State of Delaware to study and make official recommendations on this disease.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this Task Force shall consist of the Director of the Division of Public Health who shall serve as Chairman and his choices for other Task Force members who shall consist of the following: a member from the Blood Bank of Delaware; a member from the Division of Alcoholism, Drug Abuse and Mental Health; a member from the Delaware Lesbian and Gay Health Advocates; a member from the Department of Corrections; two members from the Delaware Association of infection Control Practitioners; a member from the State Division of Planning, Research and Evaluation; a member of the Bureau of Disease Prevention; a member of the Department of Public instruction; a member from the faculty of the University of Delaware; a member from the Student Health Service of the University of Delaware; a member from the Delaware Nurses' Association; two private medical practitioners; an Individual who has AIDS; a member from the Bureau of Disease Control; and a member of the Association of Delaware Hospitals.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that additional members of the Task Force shall come from the General Assembly of the State of Delaware with two members from the Senate appointed by the President Pro—Tempore of the Senate and with two members from the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this Task Force shall report to the General Assembly and the Governor no later than December 15, 1987, with its recommendations.

Approved July 10, 1987.