CHAPTER 404

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 548

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 69 AND CHAPTER 88 OF TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CENTRALIZED PURCHASING BY THE DIVISION OF PURCHASING FOR CERTAIN COMMODITIES BY ALL DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES WITHIN THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH OF STATE GOVERNMENT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend Section 6903 Chapter 69, Title 29, Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (j) to read as follows:

"(j) Every State department and agency within the Executive Branch of the State Government shall procure all fuel oil, diesel oil, gasoline, automobiles, automotive supplies, office furniture and office supplies and stationery through the Statewide contract awarded by the Division of Purchasing, Department of Administrative Services In accordance with such rules and regulations as said Division shall from time to time adopt. All such purchases shall be made through the Division of Purchasing established pursuant to Section 8807 of this Title. The Secretary of Administrative Services shall from time to time designate by and with the consent of the Governor such other commodities to be added to the list of products which must be purchased through Statewide contracts administered by the Division of Purchasing. Due to obligations incurred to bondholders, the operations of the Delaware Transportation Authority are specifically excepted from the requirements of this subsection. Those State agencies not subject to these mandatory provisions are Invited and encouraged, to their aid and benefit, to participate In the centralized procurement system established herein."

Section 2. Amend subparagraph (I), subsection (b), Section 8807, Chapter 88, Title 2g. Delaware Code by adding after the word "participate", the words "or which are required to have a system of centralized purchasing by Section 6903 of this Title".

Approved July 15, 1988.