CHAPTER 397

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 690

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE STATE BOARD OF HEALTH.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section I Amend subsection (3), Section 122, Chapter I, Title 16, Delaware Code by

adding a new paragraph "q" to read as follows:

"q Establish standards for quality assurance in the operation of prescribed pediatric

extended care facilities, and to grant permits for the operation of such facilities to persons. associations or organizations which have been approved in accordance with Chapter 93 of this title and which pay the appropriate permit fee established by the Board. The amount to be charged for the fee imposed under this subsection shall approximate and reasonably reflect the costs necessary to defray the expenses of the Board "

Approved July 14. 1988