CHAPTER 315

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 542

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 79, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO COUNCIL ON THE DELAWARE HOME AND HOSPITAL.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §7907, Chapter 79, Title 29, Delaware Code, by deleting said section in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof a new §7907, to read as follows:

"§7907. Council on Long Term Care Facilities.

(a) There is established the Council on Long Term Care Facilities.

(b) The Council on Long Term Care Facilities shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Director of the Division of Public Health, and shall consider all matters relating to facility-based long term care services provided to persons who are patients in Emily P. Bissell Hospital, Delaware Hospital for the Chronically Ill, and the Tilton Building, Governor Bacon Health Center, or clients of programs administered by said facilities. The Council may also consider such other matters
as may be referred to it by the Governor, Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services, and/or the Director of the Division of Public Health. The Council may study, research, plan and advise the Director, the Secretary, and the Governor on matters it deems appropriate to enable the Long Term Care Section to function in the best possible manner.

(a) The Council on Long Term Care Facilities shall be composed of eleven (11)
members who shall be appointed for three (3) year terms by the Governor.

(b) At least five (5), but no more than six (6), members of the Council shall be affiliated with one of the major political parties and at least four (4), but no more than five (5), of the newly appointed members shall be affiliated with the other major political party; provided, however, that there shall be no more than a bare majority representation of one major political party over the other major political party. Any person who declines to announce his political affiliation
shall also be eligible for appointment as a member of the Council.

(c) Membership on the Council shall be geographically distributed with three (3) members from New Castle County, including the City of Wilmington, three (3) members from Kent County, and three (3) members from Sussex County. The remaining two
members shall be selected and serve in an at-large capacity.

(d) Members of the Council may serve without compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incident to their duties as members of the Council.

(e) A Chairman of the Council shall be chosen by the members of the Council from among its members and shall serve in that capacity for a term of one (1) year and shall be eligible for reelection.

(f) Any replacement appointment to the Council to fill a vacancy prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled for the remainder of the term."

Approved July 7, 1988.