CHAPTER 280

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 619

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 34, TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE TO ESTABLISH THE B. BRADFORD BARNES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND AND ADMINISTRATION THEREFOR.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 34, Title 14, Delaware Code by adding a new Subchapter V to read as follows:

"Subchapter V. B. BRADFORD BARNES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND. §3441 Purpose.

It is the intent and purpose of the General Assembly through this subchapter to provide scholarships to deserving Delawareans in memory of B. Bradford Barnes, an elected member of the State House of Representatives who died July 17, 1987 during his tenure as Speaker of the House and to this end hereby establishes the B. Bradford Barnes Memorial Scholarship Fund.

§3442 Administration.

(a) This subchapter shall be administered by the Delaware Postsecondary Education Commission, hereinafter referred to as the "Commission".

(b) The Commission shall adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary and proper to the administration of this subchapter.

(c) The Commission shall annually report to the General Assembly of the State the names of the scholarship recipients and the total amount of expenditures made under this subchapter.

§3443 8. Bradford Barnes Memorial Scholarships.

(a) The Commission is hereby authorized to award educational scholarships as follows:

(1) One scholarship shall be awarded for the academic year commencing September 1989.

(2) Two scholarships shall be awarded for the academic year commencing September 1990:

(3) Three scholarships shall be awarded for the academic year commencing September 1991; and

(4) Four scholarships shall be awarded for each academic year commencing thereafter.

(b) Scholarships shall be provided to residents of the State of Delaware who will enter the University of Delaware as first year, full-time students.

(c) Scholarships shall be awarded in an amount sufficient to meet the costs of tuition, required fees and room and board at the University of Delaware.

(d) Selection of scholarship recipients shall be based on criteria established by the Commission such that the qualities of academic achievement, community service,

participation in extra-curricular activities and promise of academic success in college are considered.

(e) Where several students are judged to be equally qualified for the scholarships, financial need she'll be considered in establishing priority position for scholarship awards.

(f) The Commission shall award scholarships only to students who have accepted an admissions offer from the University of Delaware by a deadline

date established by agreement between the University of Delaware and the Commission.

(g) Awards shall be renewable within the limits of appropriations for the program, to a maximum of four awards, provided the student meets the academic progress standards which shall be set by the Commission and communicated in writing to the recipient at the time the initial award Is granted.

(h) A student who Is awarded a scholarship under this section shall by accepting the scholarship become ineligible to receive any other scholarship or grant funded by the State of Delaware from Its General Fund.

(1) Scholarship payments shall be made to the University of Delaware on behalf of the student each semester that the student Is enrolled, provided the student meets all requirements of this section.

(j) No student shall be eligible for the scholarship award who is not a resident of the State for at least one year prior to the date of the award. The place of residence of a student who Is either under 18 years of age or dependent on parental financial support shall be the legal residence of the student's parent or guardian who must have qualified to register to vote in Delaware and who is subject to payment of Delaware Income tax. A student over 18 years of age, who is not dependent on parental financial support, must meet the federal government's financial self-supporting student definition, and must be qualified to register to vote in Delaware and must by subject to the payment of Delaware Income tax, to satisfy the requirements of this section.

Approved June 27, 1988.