CHAPTER 270

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 379

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF AN ENHANCED 911 EMERGENCY NUMBER SERVICE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 16, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new chapter to read as follows:

"Chapter 75. Enhanced 911 Emergency Number Service

001. !IIIRgig.

The purpose of this Chapter Is to establish an Enhanced 911 Emergency Number Service throughout this State in order to Improve and/or enhance emergency communication procedures.

§7502. Definitions.

As used In this Chapter

(a) '911 Emergency Report Center' means any facility which maintains a 911
telephone call-In feature for the Enhanced System.

(b) 'Enhanced 911 Emergency Reporting System' means a system capability to
identify automatically the geographical location and the calling number of the telephone being used by the caller and to provide a display of the location information on 911

Emergency Reporting Center. Enhanced 911 System includes, but is not necessarily

limited to the following features: automatic number identification, automatic location

identification, fixed transfer, selective routing, alternate routing and forced
disconnect.

(a) 'Commission' shall mean the Public Service Commission.

§7503. Establishment of Enhanced 911 System.

There is hereby established a Statewide Enhanced 911 Emergency Reporting System whereby all 911 Emergency Report Centers In this State shall be equipped and/or maintain a Enhanced 911 Emergency Reporting System by January 1, 1989.

§7504 Authority of Commission.

(a) The Commission shall require all telegraph corporations, telephone corporation or any corporation supplying telephone service within this State to provide an Enhanced 911 Emergency Reporting System capability to every 911 Emergency Reporting Center.

(b) The Commission shall further authorize said telegraph corporation, telephone corporation or corporation supplying telephone service within this State to recover the expense of providing said service through such fees or tariffs as may be necessary. The Commission shall permit, but not require, the recovery of such expense through a separately identified charge."

Approved June 16, 1988.