CHAPTER 209

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 258

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 47, PART IV, TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MEDICAL EXAMINERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §4708, Chapter 47, Part IV, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by

striking the title to said section, and substituting In lieu thereof the following: "§4708. Power to administer oaths and Issue subpoenas."

Section 2. Amend §4708, Chapter 47, Part IV, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding, at the end of said section, the following sentence:

"The Chief Medical Examiner, or In his/her absence, Assistant Medical Examiners or Deputy Medical Examiners, shall have the power to Issue subpoenas,"

Section 3. Amend Chapter 47, Part IV, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by re-designating present §4708 as new §4709, and by re-designating each succeeding section accordingly.

Section 4. Amend Chapter 47, Part IV, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section, designated as §4708, which new section shall read as follows:

"§4708. The Forensic Sciences Laboratory.

The Forensic Sciences Laboratory is established and operational within the office of the Chief Medical Examiner. The Chief Medical Examiner functions as the Director of the Forensic Sciences Laboratory,"

Approved February 5, 1988