CHAPTER 106

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 125

AN ACT TO AMEND PART II, CHAPTER 11, TITLE 9, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR NEW CASTLE COUNTY GOVERNMENT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §1150(a), Part II, Chapter 11, Title 9, Delaware Code, by striking

subsection (a) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The County Council shall meet regularly at least twice in each month;

provided, however, that by vote of a majority of the members of Council, Council may adjourn for not more than one month vacation each calendar year. The place, dates, and times of regular meetings and the places of special meetings shall be established by the County government as a part of the rules of procedure adopted for the conduct of its meetings. Special meetings may be held on call of the President of county government or of a majority of the members of the county government in accordance with rules adopted as a part of the rules of procedure of the county government. All meetings shall be public. Official county business transacted by the county government shall be in the public meetings."

Approved July 8, 1987