CHAPTER 26

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 118

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 7 OF TITLE 5 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE AMENDMENT OF BANK CHARTER.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two—thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend §749(b) of Title 5, Delaware Code, by deleting the word by as it appears between the words "incorporation" and "addition" in the first sentence of said subsection and inserting the phrase "relating to the regulation and governance of corporations established under Title 8 of this Code, where the same are not inconsistent with the express provisions of this Chapter, included but not limited to".

Approved May 18, 1987