CHAPTER 531

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 21

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

INSTRUCTING THE DELAWARE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE IN COOPERATION WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION TO PLAN AND EXECUTE A MARKETING PROGRAM TO ATTRACT NEW TEACHERS TO DELAWARE.

WHEREAS, a significant shortage of qualified teachers is imminent in the State of Delaware; and WHEREAS, the task of recruiting new teachers to our state is becoming more and more difficult; and

WHEREAS, many Jurisdictions are already promoting the virtues of their states to prospective teachers by innovative means; and

WHEREAS, the Delaware Development Office has proven that it is very capable of carrying out successful economic development ventures; and

WHEREAS, a number of legislators and education community representatives met recently for a two-day seminar to discuss this problem among others; and

WHEREAS, those persons assembled at the seminar unanimously adopted a recommendation to prepare a resolution to this effect.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the House of Representatives of the 133rd General Assembly of the State of Delaware. the Senate concurring therein, that the Delaware Development Office in full cooperation with the Department of Public Instruction be instructed to prepare a full• fledged marketing plan which will be used to attract prospective teachers to our state.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this plan shall serve to promote the virtues of living and working in Delaware, including the specific advantages to the teaching profession.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this plan shall be coordinated with the work of the various recruitment officers of the several school districts in our State.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that a hot line shall be established as part of this plan to provide a convenient central location for teacher inquiries.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that this plan shall be conceptualized by February 15, 1986 and be implemented by March 15, 1986 in order to impact on hiring for September 1986.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that a copy of this Resolution shall be tent immediately to the Director of the Delaware Development Office and the Superintendent of the Department of Public instruction.

Approved April 28, 1986.