CHAPTER 529

FORMERLY

HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 18

PROVIDING FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A MOBILE HOME STUDY COMMISSION TO STUDY THE PROBLEMS AND ISSUES RELATING TO MOBILE HOME RESIDENTS, BUSINESS ENDEAVORS. THE RAMIFICATIONS AND IMPLICATIONS OF MOBILE HOME PROBLEMS AND ISSUES FOR THE PUBLIC IN GENERAL; FURTHER PROVIDING STAFF ASSISTANCE AND THE ISSUANCE OF A FINAL REPORT OF THEIR FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS.

WHEREAS, a significant number of people in Delaware either reside in or own mobile homes in this State; and

WHEREAS, there are persons within this State that arc engaged in the business of selling mobile homes, renting space and facilities to accommodate these structures in mobile home parks, and various other commercial endeavors relating to mobile homes; and

WHEREAS, both the mobile home residents and persons engaged in mobile home related businesses experience unique problems related to their living accommodations and type of business enterprise; and

WHEREAS, many issues such as zoning, tax laws, and landlord- tenant matters should be examined in view of their implications for all parties concerned and affected by mobile homes;and

WHEREAS, it would be beneficial to the welfare of the general public and more specifically to the mobile home residents and business persons to have a study done of the problems and issues unique to mobile homes.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT RESOLVED by the members of the 133rd General Assembly of the State of Delaware, the Governor concurring therein, that there is hereby established a Mobile Home Study Commission to study the problems and issues relating to mobile home residents and persons engaged in businesses of mobile homes. Said Commission shall consist of 12 members to be selected u follows: 1 member from the Division of Consumer Affairs appointed by the Governor; 2 members from the House of Representatives, one from each political party, to be appointed by the Speaker; 2 members from the Senate, one from each political party, to be appointed by the President Pro Tempore; 3 members representing County overnment, one from each of the three counties, appointed by the Governor; 2 members representing mobile home residents. at least one of whom shall be a member of the Delaware Mobile Home Park Tenants Association. appointed by the Governor; and 2 members representing mobile home related businesses. at least one of whom shall be a representative of the Delaware Manufactured Housing Association, appointed by the Governor.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the State services and assistance the Commission may require in carrying out its purposes shall be provided by the Department of Community Affairs.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Commission shall issue a report of its findings and any recommendations for legislation to the Governor and members of the Legislature no later than March 1, 1986.

Approved July 19, 1985.