CHAPTER 479

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 630

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. I

AN ACT TO AMEND THE CHARTER OF THE CITY OF DOVER, BEING CHAPTER 158, VOLUME 36 OF THE LAWS OF DELAWARE, BY AUTHORIZING VOTING DISTRICTS, PERMITTING CITY COUNCIL TO ESTABLISH DISTRICTS AND DISTRICT BOUNDARIES. AND PERMITTING CITY COUNCIL TO CHANGE, REALIGN OR ALTER DISTRICTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 5, Chapter 158, Volume 36 of the Laws of Delaware by striking the second paragraph thereof in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

in order that the members of Council shall be distributed over the City, the City shall be divided into districts. The districts and the district boundaries shall be established by Council so that the districts are nearly equal in population as shown by the 1980 federal decennial census. The district boundaries so established shall continue in effect until the next succeeding federal decennial census at which time Council shall redistrict the city for the next Council election."

Approved July 8, 1986.