CHAPTER 464

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 163

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 27, TITLE 21 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR SCHOOL bUS DRIVER'S LICENSES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §2708(a)(4), Chapter 27, Title 21 of the Delaware Code, by striking §2708(4) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(4) The applicant shall have completed an 18 hour course of training administered by the State Board of Education. This course of instruction shall include: (I) twelve hours duration of classroom Instruction in the areas of school bus accident problems, defensive driving, physical, mental and emotional aspects of school bus driving, State traffic laws and Department of Public Safety rules and regulations, emergency assistance and first aid, school bus care and maintenance and child behavior and discipline, (in 2 hours of riding with and observing a school bus driver certified to be a Delaware School Bus Driver Trainer while transporting children on a school bus route, (iii) 2 hours of personal instruction in school bus driving on an empty school bus under the supervision of a Delaware Certified School Bus Driver Trainer and (iiii) 2 hours of actual operation of a school bus on an established school bus route with children aboard under the supervision of a school bus driver certified to be a Delaware School Bus Driver Trainer. The State Board of Education shall be responsible for developing the criteria for becoming a certified Delaware School Bus Driver Trainer as required in (11), (ill) and (iiii)."

Section 2. Amend §2708(a)(6), Chapter 27, Title 21 of the Delaware Code, by striking said subparagraph in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(6) After Investigation by the Department, the applicant shall prove to have a satisfactory driving record in accordance with standards set by the Department; provided, however, that at the time of the application, the applicant shall not have more than five points nor shall ever have had his driving privileges suspended in this state or In any other Jurisdiction for violations of a motor vehicle code in the last five years."

Section 3. Amend §2708(a), Chapter 27, Title 21 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subparagraph which shall read as follows:

"(8) The applicant shall never have been convicted of manufacture, delivery or possession, or possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in Schedule IV or V of Chapter 47, Title 16 of the Delaware Code in this State or any other Jurisdiction.

(9) The applicant shall never have been convicted of any other felony in this State or any other Jurisdiction in the last five years.

(10) The applicant shall never have been convicted of any crime against a child in this State or any other jurisdiction."

Section 4. Sections 1, 2 and 3 of this Act shall apply to all new applicants for a school bus driver's license being licensed for the first time or whose school bus license has been expired over five years and is being reviewed.

Approved July 8, 1986.