CHAPTER 456

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 518

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER I, TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE TO REQUIRE THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO ADOPT REGULATIONS FOR GRADES KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 REQUIRING HEALTH/WELLNESS PROGRAMS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Title 14. Delaware Code. Chapter I, Section 122 by adding a new subsection (b) (18) as follows:

"(18) Requiring health/wellness educational programs for grades K-12, emphasizing the health enhancement benefits of seat belt usage. exercise, proper nutrition. and the avoidance of unhealthy behaviors such as smoking and drug abuse. An advisory and resource committee comprised of the Insurance Commissioner, the Secretary of Health and Social Services and the Superintendent of Public Instruction is established to assist In the development of the program."

Section 2. This Act shall become effective immediately upon its adoption.

Approved July 8, 1986