CHAPTER 401

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 404

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 9, §9418, AND TITLE 10, §8702, §8707 OF THE DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO FEES OF THE KENT COUNTY CLERK OF THE PEACE, SHERIFF AND REGISTER IN CHANCERY.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §9418, Title 9 of the Delaware Code by striking the first two sentences of this Section and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"The fees of the Clerk of the Peace for Kent County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of Kent County."

Section 2. Amend §8707 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking subsections (a). (b) and (c), by redesignating subsections (d) and (c) as (a) and (b) respectively and by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The fees of the Registers M Chancery of Kent County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of Kent County."

Section 3. Amend §8702 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection "(a)" of said section and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) The fees of the Sheriff of Kent County shall be established by ordinance of the governing body of Kent County."

Section 4. This Act shall become effective on the date the County government of Kent County establishes, by ordinance, fee schedules for the Sheriff, Clerk of the Peace and Register in Chancery of Kent County.

Approved July 3, 1986.