CHAPTER 399

FORMERLY

SENATE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1

FOR

SENATE BILL NO. 351

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 32, TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO GROUP LIFE INSURANCE FOR STATE EMPLOYEES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 32, Title 18 of the Delaware Code by striking §3205 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"§3205. Amount of Coverage

(a) The amount of group life insurance on the life of any employee shall be at least in the following amount: the employee's mutual regular salary rounded to the next higher even thousand dollars subject to maxima established by the State Group Life Insurance Committee. Contributions by the employee and the State to the cost of such insurance may be based on reasonable age clusifications.

(b) The State Group Life Insurance Committee shall meet at least mutually to review the State's Group Life Insurance Plan and, when appropriate, adopt improvements thereto for the purpose of extending existing amounts or types, or both, of group life insurance coverage for State employees."

Approved July 3, 1986.