CHAPTER 337

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 384

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 39, TITLE 12 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE TERM OF GUARDIANSHIP.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §3911, Chapter 39, Title 12, of the Delaware Code by striking said section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new §3911 to read as follows:

"§3911. Term of Guardianship

The guardianship of the person of any minor shall continue until the minor attains the age of 18 years."

Section 2. The provisions of this Act shall be effective on the date of enactment, and shall apply to all guardianships whenever established.

Approved June 30, 1986.