CHAPTER 166

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 283

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 3, TITLE 3 OF THE DELAWARE CODE BY CREATING A DELAWARE AGRICULTURAL MARKETING FUND.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 3, Title 3 of the Delaware Code by creating a new section 305 to read u follows:

'1305 DELAWARE AGRICULTURE MARKETING FUND.

There is established a Delaware Agriculture Marketing Fund to which shall be credited all funds appropriated by the General Assembly of this State for the administration of this Chapter, and all funds received through the sale of promotion and marketing products under this Chapter.

All revenues derived from the sale of promotion and marketing products under the administration of the Delaware Department of Agriculture shall be paid to the State Treasurer and credited to the Delaware Agriculture Promotion Fund for use in connection with agricultural promotion or marketing."

Approved July 12, 1985