CHAPTER 134

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 78

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 25, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE POWERS. DUTIES AND AUTHORITY OF THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 25, Title 29, Section 2504 of the Delaware Code by striking paragraph (2) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph which new paragraph shall read as follows:

"(2) Notwithstanding any other laws, to provide legal advice, counsel and services for administrative offices, agencies, departments, boards. commissions and officers of the State government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercising of their official powers or duties and to publish or cause to be published such opinions in book form every two years. The courts, counties and incorporated municipalities are excepted from this chapter;"

Section 2. The provisions of this Act shall become effective January 1. 1985 and shall include all opinions rendered by the Office of the Attorney General after January 1, 1985.

Section 2. The books of opinions of the Attorney General shall be provided to members of the public upon request and upon payment of an amount sufficient to cover the cost of publishing the number of books requested.

Approved July 4. 1985.