CHAPTER 117

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 253

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 288, VOLUME 64, LAWS OF DELAWARE, ENTITLED "AN ACT TO REINCORPORATE THE TOWN OF LAUREL' BY REQUIRING THAT VOTERS IN MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS BE UNITED STATES CITIZENS AND BY ELIMINATING THE CAP ON FUNDING A PENSION OR HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN FOR TOWN EMPLOYEES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Chapter 288, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware by striking the first sentence of Section 8(c) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c) At such General Municipal Election, every person, male or female, who shall have attained the age for voting as established by the State of Delaware for voting in a General Election and who shall be a citizen of the United States and a bona fide resident of the Town of Laurel for at least thirty (30) days prior to the date of the General Municipal Election, shall have one (1) vote provided he or she is registered on the Books of Registered Voters of the Town of Laurel."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 288, Volume 64, Laws of Delaware by striking Section 30(41) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(41) To establish, by ordinance duly adopted pursuant to this Charter a Pension Plan or a Health and Welfare Plan, or both, for the employees of the Town under such terms and conditions as the Town Council, in its discretion, may deem most appropriate; and provided further, that the funding may, if deemed desirable by the Town Caswell, be accomplished through an insurance company licensed by the State of Delaware or authorized to do business in this State and approved by a majority of the elected members of the Town Council."

Approved July 3, 1985.