CHAPTER 100

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 249

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 143, VOLUME 57, LAWS OF DELAWARE, ENTITLED: "AN ACT TO INCORPORATE THE TOWN OF SOUTH BETHANY."

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two- thirds of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend Section 2 of Chapter 143, Volume 57, Laws of Delaware, as amended by striking said Section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new section to read as follows:

"Section 2. Boundaries

The boundaries of the Town of South Bethany are hereby established and declared to be as follows:

BEGINNING at a point at the high water line of the Atlantic Ocean, at a corner of State lands; thence with the high water line of the Atlantic Ocean in a northerly direction, a distance of approximately 4,100 feet to the line of the Middlesex Development: thence in a west northwest direction with the line of the Middlesex Development to a common corner for Middlesex and South Bethany, and a point on the westerly side of Pine Road; thence by and with the westerly side of Pine Road N 08" 23' 19" E, 271.93 feet to a point, said point being a corner of these lands and lands of South Bethany Recreational Assoc., Inc., thence leaving the westerly side of Pine Road, and by and with lands of South Bethany Recreational Assoc., Inc., the following two (2) courses and distances, N 81° 37' 31" W, 237.39 feet to a point; thence N08° 20' 11" E, 292.10 feet to a point, said point being a corner of these lands and lands of South Bethany Recreational Assoc., Inc. and being situate on the south side of Route #361; thence by and with Route 4361 5 79° 19' 04" W, 126.53 feet to a point; thence S 84° 14' 46" W, 287.50 feet to a point, said point being a corner of these lands and lands of Sea Colony, inc., thence leaving said Route #361, and by and with lands of Sea Colony, Inc., 5 11° 05' 02" W, 226.15 feet to a point, said point being a corner of these lands and lands of Sea Colony. Inc.; thence continuing with lands of Sea Colony, Inc., N 69° 33' 48" W, 642.01 feet to a point, said point being situate on the easterly right-of way of the Assawoman Canal; thence continuing with same bearing the distance necessary to extend the line to the centerline of the Assawoman Canal; thence southeasterly along the center of the Assawoman Canal to the Jefferson Creek Canal; thence leaving the centerline of the Assawoman Canal and by and with the northerly high water line of Jefferson Creek Canal to a point where said high water line Intersects the State lands; thence by and with the State lands, S 60° 45' 00" E, to the point of beginning."

Section 2. Amend Chapter 143, Volume 57, Laws of Delaware by striking Section 13 in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Section 13. Com_Pesuratirgt

Each resident Council member shall receive compensation in the amount of Ten Dollars ($10) and each non resident Council member shall receive compensation in the amount of Twenty Five Dollars ($25) for each scheduled monthly Council meeting attended by the Council member. Any additional compensation to any Council member for special services rendered apart from monthly meetings shall be determined by the Council. The total compensation, including any additional compensation for special services, shall not exceed Two Hundred Dollars ($200) per calendar year for any Council member except the Mayor. The Mayor shall receive not more than Three Hundred Dollars ($300) per calendar year."

Section 3. Amend Section 30, Chapter 143, Volume 57, Laws of Delaware, by striking the last full paragraph of Section 30 and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"The Council shall have the power to levy a tax on the gross receipts of any business activity, as defined by the Council, conducted within the corporate limits of the Town; provided, that such tax in any year shall not exceed six percentum (6%) of the gross receipts of such business activity."

Approved July 3, 1985