CHAPTER 99

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 229

AN ACT TO AMEND DELAWARE CODE, TITLE 14, CHAPTER 19, RELATING TO TAX RATES IN SCHOOL DISTRICTS WHICH TRAVERSE COUNTY BOUNDARY LINES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Delaware Code, Title 14, §1913, by designating the existing paragraph as Subsection (a) and by adding thereto a new Subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Notwitiutanding any other provision of this Title to the contrary, any school district which traverses county boundary lines, which has tax rates established in accordance with Subsection 1916(c) of this Title, and which subsequently receives approval through referendum to change the limit on such tax rate, shall establish a new or changed tax rate. Including the 10 percent for delinquencies and costs of collection, such that the tax rate levied upon the full valuation of real estate will be uniform on all real estate in the school district regardless of the county in which it is located. For purposes of this subsection, the term tax rate shall mean the total tax rate levied for all school purposes. For purposes of this subsection the term full valuation shall mean the assessed valuation of a real property divided by the most current assessment to sales price ratio for property within each county among the following sources of such ratios:

(1) The aggregate assessment to sales price ratio for all types of real estate in that county as presented in the 1982 Taxable Property Values and Assessments survey for Delaware, United States Bureau of Census.

(2) The assessment to sales price ratio established by the Budget Director in accordance with the provisions of Section 1707 of this Title.

(3) The county's assessment to sales ratio used in its most recent assessment." Section 2. This Act shall be effective on July 1, 1985.

Approved July 3, 1985