CHAPTER 89

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 78

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 79, TITLE 29. DELAWARE CODE, TO ESTABLISH THE DIVISION OF CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend Subchapter I, Chapter 79, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new Section to read as follows:

"§7930. Division of Child Support Enforcement

The Division of Child Support Enforcement is established having the power to perform and shall be responsible for the performance of all the power, duties, and functions heretofore vested in the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement pursuant to Executive Order No 76, dated June 30, 1975."

Section 2. Amend §7903(a)(2), Subchapter I. Chapter 79, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) A Director of the Division of Child Support Enforcement, who shall be someone qualified by training, education, experience or ability to perform the duties of Director."

Section 3. Amend §7922, Subchapter I, Chapter 79, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding thereto a new subsection (9) to read as follows:

"(9) Director of Child Support Enforcement."

Approved July 2, 1985