CHAPTER 68

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 197

AN ACT AUTHORIZING THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND AN AD HOC COMMITTEE HEREIN CREATED TO PROCEED WITH THE CONCEPTS OF DYNAMIC SEEDING OR WEATHER MODIFICATION; AND FURTHER PROVIDING FUNDS THEREFOR.

WHEREAS, the United States Department of Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Division of Atmospheric Water Resources Management, is convinced that weather modification does work and produces significant results; and

WHEREAS, the boost in natural precipitation ranges from 10 to 30 percent; and

WHEREAS, cloud seeding does not have a negative effect on weather downwind from the area seeded, and the notion that taking moisture from the atmosphere In one area decreases the amount available to areas further down the line the idea that seeding is robbing Peter to pay Paul - is false; and

WHEREAS, there is persuasive statistical evidence that dynamic seeding is effective in Increasing the size and rain production of individual convective clouds, promoting cloud mergers, and Increasing the rainfall from groups of convective clouds; and

WHEREAS, an analysis by the University of Delaware Agricultural Experimental Station for the years 1972 through 1981 provides encouraging results; and

WHEREAS, the study indicated that the environment appears favorable about half the time in May through August for successful cloud seeding to increase rain In Delaware, provided that suitable clouds are present; and

WHEREAS, positive results achieved are encouraging and all facts, statistics and data seem to point to real economic advantages to be gained from dynamic sceding;and

WHEREAS, hall suppression operations have demonstrated that crop damage from hail storms can be significantly reduced, the result being a decrease in the size of hall stones, thus minimizing the damage hail stones fall as slushy stones or completely dissipate into rain; and

WHEREAS, the first year's use of the pilot study indicated that the weather modification program had been successful and should be continued.

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. There is hereby established an Ad Hoc Committee to assist, advise and consult with the Department of Agriculture in continuing the Pilot Project of Dynamic Seeding during the summer months of 1985. The Committee shall be comprised of seven (7) members to be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture. Representatives shall be as follows: two members from New Castle County. two members from Kent County and three members from Sussex County. The Secretary of the Department of Agriculture and the Director of the Agricultural Experimental Station in Georgetown. or their designees. shall be ex officio members of the Committee.

Section 2. The Department of Agriculture in cooperation with an ad hoc committee herein established is hereby authorized and directed to continue a Pilot Project of Dynamic Seeding during the summer of 1985, the results of which shall be reported to the Governor And members of the General Assembly. as soon thereafter as practicable.

Section 3. The Budget Director and the Controller General are hereby authorized to transfer the sum of One Hundred Ninety Thousand Dollars ($190,000) from the Contingency line item appropriation In the Budget Office Contingencies entitled "Contingency Salary OEC (01 02 004 01-88)" to be further transferred to the Department of Agriculture for the purpose of implementing the concepts of dynamic seeding or weather modification in conjunction with the Ad Hoc Committee herein established.

Section 4. In the Interest of expediting the Pilot Project herein authorized, the provisions of Chapter 69. Title 29. Delaware Code, arc hereby waived.

Section 5 The funds herein transferred and appropriated for the Pilot Project of Dynamic Seeding shall not revert to the General Fund of the State on June 30, 1985. Any General Funds remaining unexpended and unencumbered on January I. 1986 shall revert to the General Fund of the State.

Section 6 The Department of Agriculture shall make every effort to seek and obtain federal funds for the purpose of funding the Pilot Project of Dynamic Seeding. To the extent that such federal funds are obtained, the corresponding proportionate amount of State funds herein authorized shall revert to the General Fund.

Approved July 1, 1985.