CHAPTER 53

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 185

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 82. TITLE 29. DELAWARE CODE, ESTABLISHING A REVOLVING FUND FOR THE REVENUES AND THE INITIAL FUNDING OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY; AND TO TRANSFER FUNDS FROM THE BUDGET OFFICE CONTINGENCY (10-O2•004) (SALARIES & OEC) TO THE ADMINISTRATION BUDGET UNIT (45-01-001) (HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE SPILL CLEAN-UP) FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING START-UP FUNDS FOR THE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE SPILL CLEAN-UP REVOLVING FUND.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §8232, Chapter 82, Title 29. Delaware Code by striking paragraph (b) and substituting thereof the following:

"(b) A Hazardous Substance Spill Clean- up Revolving Fund is hereby established for the purpose of providing the funds to undertake the emergency clean-up and neceuary remedial measures. The Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall be responsible under Chapter 63. Title 7, Delaware Code for the assessment of any long term environmental impact and conducting the necessary remedial action."

Section 2. Amend §8232, Chapter 82, Title 29, Delaware Code by striking paragraph (c) and substituting thereof, the following:

"(c) All revenues recovered from the responsibWty party shall be retained by the Department of Public Safety and placed in the Hazardous Substance Spill Clean-up Revolving Fund. Expenditures from the Fund shall be controlled by the Appropriated Special Funds portion of the annual Budget Act."

Section 3. The General Fund start- up monies shall be a Continuing Appropriation until June 30.1990.

Section 4. The Budget Director and the Controller General are hereby authorized and directed to transfer the sum of ;20,000 from the Budget Office Contingency (10-02-004) (Salaries & OEC) to the Department of Public Safety. Administration Budget Unit (45-01-001) Hazardous Substance Spill Clean-up Revolving Fund.

Approved June 30, 1985.