CHAPTER 41

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 50

AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14. DELAWARE CODE, TO PROVIDE TUITION-FREE HIGHER EDUCATION FOR PERSONS AGE 60 OR OLDER.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend Chapter 34. Title 14, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new Subchapter III to read u follows:

"SUBCHAPTER M. Higher Education for Senior Citizens.

§3421. Fees.

The Boards of Trustees of the University of Delaware, Delaware State College, and Delaware Technical and Community College are hereby authorized and directed to estabibh, by not later than the Fall quarter of 1986, a program whereby citizens of this State who are 60 years of age or older, and who are formal degree candidates, may attend classes for credit or audit without payment of application, course registration, or other related fees. Persons enrolled in such program shall be required to pay the cost of all books, supplies, laboratory fees, and shop fees.

§3422. Limitations.

The privilege authorized by this Subchapter may be granted only on a space available basis if such classes are not filled u of the close of registration. The institutions listed in this Subchapter may limit or deny the privilege for courses which are in programs for which a selective admissions criteria has been established."

Approved June 28, 1985.