CHAPTER 39

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 7

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 111, TITLE 29, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE DELMARVA ADVISORY COUNCIL.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend §11102, Title 29, Delaware Code, by striking subsection "(b)" thereof and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) The membership of the Council shall consist of:

(1) 15 members, 5 approved by the Governor of Maryland, 5 by the Governor of Delaware, and 5 by the Governor of Virginia;

(2) With the approval of the three Governors, such other members from county and municipal governments and the private lector u may be established from time to time in the by-laws of the Council."

Section 2. Amend §11102(d), Title 29, Delaware Code, by striking the word "shall" u it appears immediately after the word "each" and by substituting the word "mar in lieu thereof.

Section 3. Amend §11104(d), Title 29, Delaware Code, by inserting the words "of the cognizant state agencies" between the word "Secretaries" and the comma "," which follows it.

Section 4. Amend §11104(e) Title 29, Delaware Code, by striking the semi-colon ";" u it appears after the word "Governors" and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"or the Secretaries of the cognizant state agencies;"

Section 5. Amend §11105, Title 29, Delaware Code, by striking subsections (b) and (c) thereof and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) The Council, subject to the approval of the States, shall employ such professional and clerical personnel and consultants u are necessary to perform the duties assigned by this chapter.

(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Delmarva Advisory Council shall receive annual funding by appropriation in the Delaware State budget. The Delaware Development Office

shall include a budget request for the Delmarva Advisory Council with its annual budget request. In addition, receipt of any funds from Delaware h contingent upon the annual receipt of funds from the States of Maryland and Virginia."

Approved June 28, 1985.