CHAPTER 33

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 236

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 197. VOLUME 54, LAWS OF DELAWARE. AS AMENDED. RELATING TO THE CITY OF REHOBOTH BEACH; AND PERMITTING CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE COMMISSIONERS TO VOLUNTEER COMPANIES AND ASSOCIATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two- thirds of all members elected to each Howe thereof concurring therein):

Section I. Amend Subsection a., Section 29. Chapter 197. Volume 54. Laws of Delaware. u amended . by striking paragraph 28., and substituting In lieu thereof the following:

"28. To provide for the organization of a fire department and the control and government thereof; to establish fire limits and do all things necessary for the prevention or extinguishment of fires; and, in their discretion, to contribute. donate or give such amounts of money u they may deem appropriate unto any Volunteer Fire Company or Companies incorporated under the laws of Delaware. or any Volunteer Fire Association or Associations maintaining and operating fire fighting equipment and service to the City; provided that any such contribution, donation or gift may be made subject to such conditions and stipulations u to the use thereof u The Commissioners shall deem advisable."

Approved June 26, 1985