CHAPTER 8

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 135

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 19, TITLE 14, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO .UNIFORM TAX RATES FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS THAT TRAVERSE TWO COUNTIES.

WHEREAS, the reassessment of properties in one county in a school district that lies in two counties creates vast inequities in the tax payments based on assessment; and

WHEREAS, a uniform tax rate on properties obviously assessed at widely varying percentages of true value would result in gross inequities among the taxpayers.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section I. Amend §19l6, Chapter 19, Title 14, Delaware Code, by designating the existing subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by adding a new subsection designated as (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Title to the contrary, the school board of the district whose jurisdiction traverses county boundary lines and whose local school taxes are made different as a result of property reassessment shall levy real estate taxes in the following manner:

1. in the county not reassessed, at a rate authorized by law and referendum.

2. In the county recently reassessed, at a newly calculated rate based on the newly established assessments which at its maximum would bring in revenue equal to the amount authorized by law and by referendum, based on the previous year's assessment, plus the quarterly updates and the 10% increase as authorized by subsection (b) of this Section."

Approved April 25, 1985.